No. S–14–326
[…] Dan Clark Family Ltd., 193 Cal.App.4th at 234, 122 Cal.Rptr.3d at 528.
Heritage Marketing Services, 160 Cal.App.4th at 762, 73 Cal.Rptr.3d at 131.
We find no error in the district court's conclusion that § 351 could not be applied against Newham to toll the 4–year limitations period. Under the Commerce Clause, § 351 could not deprive Newham of an ordinary legal defense available to persons remaining within California. This assignment of error is without merit.
50 U.S.C. App. § 526
First Tennessee further asserts that the district court erred in failing to apply 50 U.S.C. app. § 526(a) to toll the limitations period. Section 526 is part of the SCRA and provides, in relevant part:
(a) Tolling of statutes of limitation during military service
The period of a servicemember's military service may not be included in computing any period limited by law, regulation, or order for the bringing of any action or proceeding in a court, or in any board, bureau, commission, department, or other agency of a State (or political subdivision of a State) or the United States by or against the servicemember or the servicemember's heirs, executors, administrators, or assigns.
First Tennessee asserts that the district court incorrectly identified Newham as a “ ‘reservist,’ ” rather than a “ ‘full-time National Guard’ ” member. And because Newham was a full-time National Guard member, First Tennessee claims that § 526(a) acted to toll the limitations period.