No. S–18–819.
[…] See, also, Neb.Rev.Stat. § 43–286(1) (Reissue 2008) (regarding law violators); § 43–286(2) (regarding status offenders). Section 43–285 has been read to grant broad authority to the juvenile courts to make orders which are in the best interests of juveniles under their jurisdictions. See In re Interest of Veronica H., 272 Neb. 370, 721 N.W.2d 651 (2006). A placement order is one such order.
In addition, Neb.Rev.Stat. § 25–2121 (Reissue 2008) provides that “[e]very court of record shall have power to punish by fine and imprisonment ... persons guilty of” contemptuous conduct. We have repeatedly held that under the Nebraska Juvenile Code, separate juvenile courts and county courts sitting as juvenile courts are courts of record. See, e.g., In re Interest of Tyler T., 279 Neb. 806, 781 N.W.2d 922 (2010).