No. S–18–819.
[…] See In re Interest of Krystal P. et al., supra. See, also, Doe v. Board of Regents, 280 Neb. 492, 788 N.W.2d 264 (2010) (equating agency and State for purposes of waiver of sovereign immunity); County of Lancaster v. State, 247 Neb. 723, 529 N.W.2d 791 (1995). Given that the juvenile court had contempt power, as we will explain below, and given that DHHS had appeared in the case and waived sovereign immunity, the juvenile court had authority to enforce its contempt order against DHHS. See, also, Neb.Rev.Stat. § 43–246 (Cum.Supp.2010) (providing generally for judicial procedure through which purposes of Nebraska Juvenile Code shall be enforced).
Under § 43–285(1), “ the assent of the court ” is required regarding “placement, medical services, psychiatric services, training, and expenditures on behalf of each juvenile” committed to DHHS. (Emphasis supplied.) Under § 43–285(2), the juvenile court has the authority to order DHHS to prepare and file a placement plan for the court's approval. See, also, Neb.Rev.Stat. § 43–286(1) (Reissue 2008) (regarding law violators); § 43–286(2) (regarding status offenders).