No. S–18–819.
[…] Thus, DHHS' objection to this order is limited to the terms of the order itself. We conclude that the order appealed from is not a final, appealable order.
DHHS refers us to Neb.Rev.Stat. §§ 81–3117 (Reissue 2008) (providing generally for duties of chief executive officer of DHHS, including duty to enter into agreements to provide services) and 68–1206 (Reissue 2009) (providing generally for DHHS to contract with other social agencies for purchase of social services) as support of its power to contract with private institutions. To the extent relevant, reference to Neb.Rev.Stat. § 43–290 (Reissue 2008) is also made. Section 43–290 provides in part: “If the juvenile has been committed to the care and custody of [DHHS], the department shall pay the costs for the support, study, or treatment of the juvenile which are not otherwise paid by the juvenile's parent.” (Emphasis supplied.)
We recognize that DHHS has a right to enter into contracts and the responsibility to pay its obligations. We do not read the juvenile court's order as interfering with DHHS' ability to select vendors or enter into contracts.