No. S-09-1224.
[…] Angela argues that the order of the county court denying the application for the appointment of a special administrator is not a final, appealable order. We have determined that orders relating to the removal of a personal representative qualify as final orders. However, we have yet to address whether an order denying the appointment of a special administrator is a final, appealable order.
See, e.g., In re Estate of Seidler, 241 Neb. 402, 490 N.W.2d 453 (1992). See, also, In re Estate of Snover, 233 Neb. 198, 443 N.W.2d 894 (1989).
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1902 (Reissue 2008) defines three types of final orders: (1) an order affecting a substantial right in an action, when such order in effect determines the action and prevents a judgment; (2) an order affecting a substantial right made in a special proceeding; and (3) an order affecting a substantial right made on summary application in an action after judgment is rendered. We note that the order denying the appointment of a special administrator did not determine an action or prevent a judgment, nor was it an order made on summary application in an action after judgment was rendered. We therefore address whether the order affected a substantial right made in a special proceeding.
A special proceeding entails civil statutory remedies not encompassed in chapter 25 of the Nebraska Revised Statutes.