No. S-09-1224.
[…] See In re Estate of Potthoff, supra note 7.
DID COUNTY COURT ERR IN DENYING APPELLANT'S APPLICATION?
Gregory argues that the appointment of a special administrator is necessary to protect the estate pursuant to § 30-2457, which reads, in relevant part:
A special administrator may be appointed:
. . . .
(2) in a formal proceeding by order of the court on the petition of any interested person and finding, after notice and hearing, that appointment is necessary to preserve the estate or to secure its proper administration including its administration in circumstances where a general personal representative cannot or should not act. If it appears to the court that an emergency exists, appointment may be ordered without notice.
Under § 30-2457(2), Gregory must show that the appointment of a special administrator is necessary to preserve the estate or to secure its proper administration. Gregory argues that because the personal representative once questioned the account agreements, but then demonstrated an "unwillingness to pursue assets of the estate," a special administrator is necessary to protect estate assets.