J.D. v. Druckenmiller (In re Druckenmiller)
[…] The district court found that it lacked jurisdiction to do so. Druckenmiller contends otherwise. It is the duty of an appellate court to determine whether it has jurisdiction over the matter before it.

First Tennessee Bank Nat. Assn. v. Newham, 290 Neb. 273, 859 N.W.2d 569 (2015).

No Statutory Authority

The district court concluded-and Druckenmiller concedes- there was no explicit statutory authority to change the children's birth dates in the name change proceedings. We agree.

The general grant of jurisdiction in Neb. Rev. Stat. § 24-302 (Reissue 2016) provides that "[t]he district courts shall have and exercise general, original and appellate jurisdiction in all matters, both civil and criminal, except where otherwise provided." The Legislature has provided a number of specific statutory grants of jurisdiction, including jurisdiction in name change proceedings. But there is no explicit statutory authority to change a minor child's birth date under the name change statutes.

See Neb. Rev.