C.A. No. 09C-02-187 PLA.
[…] Cline, 418 A.2d at 980 ("Accordingly, we conclude that it is not within the power of this Court to adopt the doctrine of strict tort liability in sales cases due to the preeminence of the Uniform Commercial Code in the sales field of law.").
State Farm argues against preemption of its strict liability claim by suggesting that it will not be able to maintain the UCC warranty claims that would be available to the Plants. State Farm points to Delaware's version of Article 2, § 318 of the UCC, which states that, "A seller's warranty whether express or implied extends to any natural person who may reasonably be expected to use, consume or be affected by the goods and who is injured by breach of the warranty." State Farm construes this language to imply that "[t]he UCC . . . does not preempt claims by a subrogated insurance carrier who had no privity of contract with the sale.