C.A. No. 09C-02-187 PLA.
[…] Hyatt v. Toys "R" US, Inc., 930 A.2d 928, 2007 WL 1970075, at *2 (Del. July 9, 2007) (TABLE) (quoting Bell Sports, Inc.v. Yarusso, 759 A.2d 582, 594 (Del. 2000)).
Cline, 418 A.2d at 979 (emphasis added).
See, e.g., Sayers v. Leon N. Weiner Assocs., Inc., 442 A.2d 98, 100 (Del. Super. 1981) ("The UCC does not by its language touch upon, modify or regulate the traditional negligence standards.").
2. Warranty Limitations Periods
Actions for breach of warranty under the UCC are subject to a four-year limitations period unless that time period is modified by the parties. Pursuant to 6 Del. C. § 2-725(1), "[b]y the original agreement the parties may reduce the period of limitations to not less than one year but may not extend it." The limitation period commences "when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party's lack of knowledge of the breach." In the absence of an express warranty relating to future performance of the goods, "[a] breach of warranty occurs when tender of delivery is made."Defendants argue that State Farm's express warranty claim is barred by the one-year limitations period provided in the filter's express warranty.