C.A. No. 06L-07-031-RFS.
[…] The Delaware Supreme Court offered the following on the subject: "Since the term 'house, building, or structure' is now simply 'structure', we must give it the limited definitional meaning intended by the codifiers as it appears in the mechanic's lien laws, not the broad dictionary meaning . . . . In normal day to day usage, structure is one of the broadest words in the English language, but here, under the statutory rule of strict construction we must apply it as it appears in the context of our mechanic['s] lien laws." Pioneer Nat'l Title Ins. Co., 403 A.2d at 285.
Section 2703 of Title 25 prohibits a lien from attaching where improvements are made to the land alone, unless a contract is signed by the land owner. Section 2703 reads, in relevant part:
No lien shall attach in case the improvements are to the land alone, unless a contract in writing, signed by the owner or owners thereof, setting forth the names of all parties to the contract and containing a description by the metes and bounds of the land to be affected and by a statement of the general character of the work to be done, and of the total amount to be paid there under, and the amounts of the partial payments, together with the time when such payments shall be due and payable.
25 Del.C. § 2703
The parties acknowledge in their pleadings that there was no such contract and, consequently, a mechanic's lien cannot be imposed under Section 2703. Therefore, Section 2702 governs this action.