Civ. A. No. 79C-DE-40.
[…] The standard applied in the breach of implied warranty case is the capability of the goods to be used safely for a foreseeable use. Nacci v. Volkswagen of America, Inc., Del.Super., 325 A.2d 617 (1974). The standard applied in the negligence case is whether defendant acted as a reasonably prudent person in defendant's circumstances (a reasonable manufacturer of stairways and/or a reasonable installer of stairways). Massey-Ferguson, Inc. v. Wells, Del.Supr., 383 A.2d 640 (1978).
The statute of limitations which controls the negligence claim, 10 Del. C. § 8119, bars suit "after the expiration of 2 years from the date upon which it is claimed that such alleged injuries were sustained". According to the complaint plaintiff's injury occurred June 19, 1978. This statute applies generally to suits involving personal injuries, whether based on tort or contract. Natale v. Upjohn Co., D.Del., 236 F.Supp. 37 (1964), aff'd 3d Cir., 356 F.2d 590 (1966).