Civ. A. No. 79C-DE-40.
[…] The parties have treated these facts as being sufficiently established for purposes of this motion and the Court will proceed on that basis.
The complaint alleges that Joffee manufactured the stairway. Based upon that allegation and the interrogatory answers, Joffee's contractual relationship to this case will be treated as falling under the Uniform Commercial Code, Article 2, 6 Del. C. § 2-101 to 2-725.
Joffee contends that the issue of limitations is controlled by 6 Del. C. § 2-725(1) and (2) which provides:
(1) An action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within 4 years after the cause of action has accrued. By the original agreement the parties may reduce the period of limitations to not less than one year but may not extend it.
(2) A cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party's lack of knowledge of the breach. A breach of warranty occurs when tender of delivery is made, except that where a warranty explicitly extends to future performance of the goods and discovery of the breach must await the time of such performance the cause of action accrues when the breach is or should have been discovered.
In Johnson v. Hockessin Tractor, Inc., Del.Supr., 420 A.2d 154 (1980), the Delaware Supreme Court considered the interrelationship of 10 Del. C. § 8119 and 6 Del.