05-19-2023
[…] Other claims from Filbert's motion are not at issue on appeal. See Nguyen v. State, 309 Kan. 96, 108, 431 P.3d 862 (2018) ("[A]n issue not raised or briefed is deemed waived and abandoned.").
K.S.A. 60-1507 provides a collateral vehicle for those convicted of crimes to challenge the fairness of the underlying proceedings. See K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 60-1507(a). When someone files a motion under K.S.A. 60-1507, the district court generally must "grant a prompt hearing" to "determine the issues and make findings of fact and conclusions of law" necessary to resolve the allegations raised. K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 60-1507(b).
K.S.A. 60-1507 presumes that holding an evidentiary hearing to resolve a movant's disputed factual allegations is not the exception, but the rule. A district court may only bypass a hearing when "the motion and the files and records of the case conclusively show that the prisoner is entitled to no relief." K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 60-1507(b). A third option available to the district court is to hold a preliminary hearing and appoint an attorney to represent the movant if the motion, files, and records raise a "'potentially substantial issue.'" Hayes v. State, 307 Kan. 9, 12, 404 P.3d 676 (2017).