05-19-2023
[…] But official documentation would have corroborated this testimony and avoided the credibility concerns that can come with live witnesses-especially when one of those witnesses is the defendant. This claim warranted an evidentiary hearing.
Because we have determined that Filbert's claims individually warranted a hearing, we need not decide his final claim that the cumulative effect of Cornwell's alleged errors warranted a hearing.
When a court is faced with disputed factual allegations regarding a defense attorney's trial decisions, K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 60-1507(b) requires an evidentiary hearing "[u]nless the motion and the files and records of the case conclusively show that the prisoner is entitled to no relief." Filbert's K.S.A. 60-1507 motion raises factual claims regarding the reasonableness of his attorney's representation at trial. Thus, the district court erred when it summarily denied the claims Filbert raises on appeal without an evidentiary hearing.