No. 110,640.
[…] As a general rule, an appellate court strictly construes criminal statutes in favor of the accused. Furthermore, an appellate court decides any reasonable doubt as to the meaning of a criminal statute in favor of the accused. 288 Kan. at 257. This rule, however, is secondary to the precept that “judicial interpretation must be reasonable and sensible to effect legislative design and intent.” 288 Kan. at 257–58.
K.S.A.2014 Supp. 21–6627(a)(1) requires a defendant convicted of an off-grid Jessica's Law crime “be sentenced to a term of imprisonment for life with a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of not less than 25 years,” subject to certain exceptions. K.S.A.2014 Supp. 21–6627(a)(2)(B) contains one such exception. It states:
“[T]he defendant, because of the defendant's criminal history classification, is subject to presumptive imprisonment pursuant to the sentencing guidelines grid for nondrug crimes and the sentencing range exceeds 300 months. In such case, the defendant is required to serve a mandatory minimum term equal to the sentence established pursuant to the sentencing range.” K.S.A.2014 Supp. 21–6627(a)(2)(B).
Cunningham contends that the application of K.S.A.2014 Supp. 21–6627(a)(2)(B) properly resulted in his receiving a mandatory minimum sentence of 653 months for his primary offense.