INDEX NO. 159017/2019
[…] In its verified answer, co-defendant Platte River Insurance Company ("Platte") counterclaims against the subcontractor respondents that, "upon information and belief, some or all of the claimed mechanic['s] liens include charges for work that was not completed, defectively performed, or not authorized" (Doc. 48 ¶ 239).
LEGAL CONCLUSIONS:
Lien Law § 38 provides, in relevant part, that "[a] lienor who has filed a notice of lien shall, on demand in writing, deliver to the owner or contractor making such demand a statement in writing which shall set forth the items of labor and/or material and the value thereof which make up the amount for which he [she, or it] claims a lien, and which shall also set forth the terms of the contract under which such items were furnished." However, the statute does not "confer an unrestricted right to an itemization of labor and materials" and "is instead required only when it is necessary to apprise the owner of the details of the lienor's claim" (Associated Bldg.