N.Y. STEEL ERECTORS v. LES CONSTRS. BEAUCE-ATLAS
[…] See Electric City Concrete Co. v. Phillips, 100 A.D.2d 1, 4 (3d Dept. 1984) ("[A] mechanic's lien will attach only to those funds due and owing to the general contractor at the time of its filing, or which may thereafter become due and owing"). The statute provides that, "the funds received by a contractor or subcontractor and the rights of action with respect thereto, under or in connection with each contract or subcontract, shall be a separate trust and the contractor or subcontractor shall be the trustee thereof." Lien Law § 70(2).

B. Cross-Petition for an Itemized Statement of Lien

Lien Law § 38 provides:

A lienor who has filed a notice of lien shall, on demand in writing, deliver to the owner or contractor making such demand a statement in writing which shall set forth the items of labor and/or material and the value thereof which make up the amount for which he claims a lien, and which shall also set forth the terms of the contract under which such items were furnished.

However, the First Department has held that "itemization of labor and materials is not required with respect to a balance of an agreed price where . . . the contract has been substantially completed." 819 Sixth Ave. Corp. v.