Fernandez v. Bennett
[…] VI. Analysis of Claims Trial Court's Limitation on Cross-Examination

Petitioner claims that the trial court violated his right to due process and Sixth Amendment right to confrontation by limiting cross-examination of a prosecution witness. The witness had allegedly been arrested for the crime of rape. The claim is procedurally barred.

Failure to object to or protest the trial court's limitation on the cross-examination of the witness constituted a violation of New York's contemporaneous objection rule. N.Y. C.P.L. § 470.05, Section 470.05(2) provides, in relevant part: "For purposes of appeal, a question of law with respect to a ruling or instruction of a criminal court during a trial or proceeding is presented when a protest thereto was registered, by the party claiming error, at the time of such ruling or instruction or at any subsequent time when the court had an opportunity of effectively changing the same," N.Y. C.P.L, § 470.05. A federal habeas court may not review a state prisoner's federal claims if those claims were defaulted in state court pursuant to an independent and adequate state procedural rule, "unless the prisoner can demonstrate cause for the default and actual prejudice as a result