Case No. 15-10243 (MG) Adv. Proc. No. 17-1013 (MG)
[…] NY CPLR 5201(a) – (b).
In New York, NY CPLR 5227 "supplies the procedure for executing a money judgment against a third party who owes a debt to a judgment debtor." Trustees of 1199/SEIU Greater New York Ben. Fund v. Sieger , No. 07 Civ. 9744(DLC), 2010 WL 3911474, at *6 (S.D.N.Y. Oct. 5, 2010). NY CPLR 5227 provides, in relevant part:
Upon a special proceeding commenced by the judgment creditor, against any person who it is shown is or will become indebted to the judgment debtor, the court may require such person to pay to the judgment creditor the debt upon maturity, or so much of it as is sufficient to satisfy the judgment, and to execute and deliver any document necessary to effect payment; or it may direct that a judgment be entered against such person in favor of the judgment creditor. Costs of the proceeding shall not be
awarded against a person who did not dispute the indebtedness.
Although a special proceeding does not have an equivalent under the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, the Second Circuit has held that a party seeking to collect a money judgment under NY CPLR article 52 "may proceed by motion and need not commence a special proceeding."