Case No. 15-10243 (MG) Adv. Proc. No. 17-1013 (MG)
[…] NY CPLR 5001(a) provides:
Interest shall be recovered upon a sum awarded because of a breach of performance of a contract, or because of an act or omission depriving or otherwise interfering with title to, or possession or enjoyment of, property, except that in an action of an equitable nature, interest and the rate and date from which it shall be computed shall be in the court's discretion.
NY CPLR 5001(a). NY CPLR 5001(b) provides, in relevant part, that "[i]nterest shall be computed from the earliest ascertainable date the cause of action existed ...." NY CPLR 5001(b). NY CPLR 5004 provides, in relevant part, that "[i]nterest shall be at the rate of nine per centum per annum[.]"