Case No. 15-10243 (MG) Adv. Proc. No. 17-1013 (MG)
[…] The Respondents’ debt to Tri-State arises from previously unpaid PEO services as reflected in the Business Records. See Bata Shoe Co., Inc. v. Silvestre Segarra e Hijos, S.A. , 58 A.D.2d 133, 396 N.Y.S.2d 369, 371 (App. Div. 1977) ("The obligation evidenced by an account receivable does not depend on the occurrence of a future, uncertain event; it is a debt already arisen between the contracting parties."). The Court finds that the Respondents’ debt owed to Tri-State satisfies the requirements of NY CPLR 5201, and the Turnover Motion states a valid claim under NY CPLR 5227.
"A money judgment may be enforced against any debt, which is past due or which is yet to become due, certainly or upon demand of the judgment debtor." NY CPLR 5201(a) (emphasis added).
B. The Undisputed Facts Show the Trustee is Entitled to Partial Summary Judgment
The Trustee has met his burden of showing that there is no genuine dispute as to any material fact and he is entitled to partial summary judgment as a matter of law.