Case No. 15-10243 (MG) Adv. Proc. No. 17-1013 (MG)
[…] Rather, proposed findings of fact must be filed, and the procedure set forth in Federal Rule of Bankruptcy Procedure 9033 must be followed. See O'Toole v. McTaggart (In re Trinsum Group, Inc.) , 467 B.R. 734, 739–41 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 2012).
The Trustee argues that the Respondents’ arguments in the Turnover Opposition lack merit. First, in response to the Respondents’ argument that the Turnover Motion fails to state a claim under NY CPLR 5227 because the Respondents’ dispute their debt to Tri-State, the Trustee argues (i) the plain text of NY CPLR 5227 contemplates disputes over the existence of a debt (id. ¶ 51 (citing NY CPLR 5227 ("Costs of the proceeding shall not be awarded against a person who did not dispute the indebtedness."))), and (ii) whether a debt exists can be litigated in a NY CPLR 5227 action. (Id. ¶ 52 (citing cases).) Further, the Trustee contends that the "special proceeding" requirement in NY CPLR 5227 "can be satisfied in federal court by filing a motion seeking relief against a third party."