Case No. 15-10243 (MG) Adv. Proc. No. 17-1013 (MG)
[…] Baines , 593 F.3d 159, 166 (2d Cir. 2010) ). Instead, the opposing party must establish a genuine issue of fact by "citing to particular parts of materials in the record." FED. R. CIV. P. 56(c)(1)(A).
C. NY CPLR 5227
Rule 69, made applicable to adversary proceedings by Bankruptcy Rule 7069, governs motions to enforce a money judgment. Rule 69 provides that "proceedings supplementary to and in aid of judgment or execution—must accord with the procedure of the state where the court is located, but a federal statute governs to the extent it applies." FED. R. CIV. P. 69(a)(1).
NY CPLR 5201 provides, in relevant part, that "[a] money judgment may be enforced against any debt, which is past due or which is yet to become due, certainly or upon demand of the judgment debtor," and "[a] money judgment may be enforced against any property which could be assigned or transferred, whether it consists of a present or future right or interest and whether or not it is vested." NY CPLR 5201(a) – (b).
In New York, NY CPLR 5227 "supplies the procedure for executing a money judgment against a third party who owes a debt to a judgment debtor." Trustees of 1199/SEIU Greater New York Ben. Fund v.