finding ancillary jurisdiction when the corporation itself was alleged to have fraudulently conveyed funds
[…] Viertel, 417 F.3d 292, 298-99 (2d Cir. 2005) (citation omitted).
Service of process on an individual within a judicial district of the United States may be completed by "following state law for serving a summons in an action brought in courts of general jurisdiction in the state where the district court is located or where service is made." Fed.R.Civ.P. 4(e)(1). Since this Court sits in New York, service is adequate if it complies with the N.Y. C.P.L.R. requirements for service of process. N.Y. C.P.L.R. Article 4 outlines the procedures that govern special proceedings. Section 403, however, provides that "[a] notice of petition shall be served in the same manner as a summons in an action." Thus, the controlling provision is § 308, which sets out the valid methods for service upon a natural person in an action.