finding ancillary jurisdiction when the corporation itself was alleged to have fraudulently conveyed funds
[…] Co., 517 F.3d 104, 115 (2d Cir. 2008) (citation omitted).
The petition was filed pursuant to F.R.C.P. 69 and N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5227. F.R.C.P. 69 provides that, unless there is an applicable federal statute, federal courts must look to the rules of the state where the court sits to determine the procedure for execution of a money judgment and the procedure "in proceedings supplementary to and in aid of judgment or execution." In New York, § 5227 of the N.Y. C.P.L.R. supplies the procedure for executing a money judgment against a third party who owes a debt to a judgment debtor. N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5227. Specifically, § 5227 authorizes judgment creditors to commence a "special proceeding" against "any person who it is shown is or will become indebted to the judgment debtor." Id. Upon the completion of the proceeding, a court "may require such person to pay to the judgment creditor the debt upon maturity, or so much of it as is sufficient to satisfy the judgment." Id. Alternatively, a court may "direct that a judgment be entered against such person in favor of the judgment creditor." Id.
Sieger's motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim is denied.