Feltman v. Tri-State Emp't Serv. (In re TS Emp't)
[…] Resps.' Mem. 9-10 (citing Colonial Press of Mia., Inc. v. Bank of Com., 337 N.Y.S.2d 817, 818-19 (First Dep't App. Term 1972), and Supreme Merch. Co., Inc. v. Chem. Bank, 514 N.E.2d 1358, 136061 (1987)). But the debt at issue here was not contingent or conditional; it arose from unpaid invoices for a sum certain. See In re TS Emp., Inc., 641 B.R. at 766. The fact that Respondents disputed the existence of that debt (albeit really only in part) did not render CPLR 5227 inapplicable. To the contrary, the statute contemplates disputes over the existence of a debt. See N.Y. CPLR 5227 (“Costs of the proceeding shall not be awarded against a person who did not dispute the indebtedness.”). And courts regularly entertain actions under CPLR 5227 even where the existence of a debt is in dispute. See, e.g., Trs. of 1199/SEIU Greater N.Y. Ben. Fund v.