Federal National Mortgage Association v. Kennawi
[…] Here, the plaintiff filed two previous bankruptcy petitions that were dismissed within the previous year. Thus, the third petition, which was similarly dismissed, did not effectuate a stay pursuant to federal law. See 11 U.S.C. 362(c)(4)(a). See also Financial Freedom Acquisitions LLC v. Mastriorianni, Superior Court, judicial district of Fairfield, Docket No. CV-11-6021559-S (September 17, 2017, Jennnings, J.T.R.) (no stay arose upon filing of third bankruptcy petition). Nevertheless, the state statute addressing bankruptcy stays must also be considered.

General Statutes § 49-15(b) provides: "Upon the filing of a bankruptcy petition by a mortgagor under Title 11 of the United States Code, any judgment against the mortgagor foreclosing the title to real estate by strict foreclosure shall be opened automatically without action by any party or the court, provided, the provisions of such judgment, other than the establishment of law days, shall not be set aside under this subsection, provided no such judgment shall be opened after the title has become absolute in any encumbrancer or the mortgagee, or any person claiming under such encumbrancer or mortgagee. The mortgagor shall file a copy of the bankruptcy petition, or an affidavit setting forth the date the bankruptcy petition was filed, with the clerk of the court in which the foreclosure matter is pending. Upon the termination of the automatic stay authorized pursuant to [11 U.S.C. § 362], the mortgagor shall file with such clerk an affidavit setting forth the date the stay was terminated."

Two potential interpretations of this statute immediately present themselves, one narrow, and the other broad.