Federal National Mortgage Association v. Kennawi
[…] As to state law, the plaintiff argues that, despite language that might indicate otherwise, General Statutes § 49-15(b) does not operate to open the judgment of strict foreclosure in this matter, nor does it reset the law days, because to construe it otherwise would ignore relevant language within the statute, and work to subvert the intent and purpose of federal and state law. Consequently, the plaintiff contends that the court should enter an order in its favor.

The resolution of this matter requires the interpretation of federal and state statutes. General Statutes § 1-2z directs us that: "The meaning of a statute shall, in the first instance, be ascertained from the text of the statute itself and its relationship to other statutes. If, after examining such text and considering such relationship, the meaning of such text is plain and unambiguous and does not yield absurd or unworkable results, extratextual evidence of the meaning of the statute shall not be considered." "When a statute is not plain and unambiguous or would yield absurd or unworkable results, however, we also look for interpretive guidance to the legislative history and circumstances surrounding its enactment, to the legislative policy it was designed to implement, and to its relationship to