U.S. Bank, N.A. v. Morawska
[…] The plaintiff now moves for an order from this court affirming that title has vested in the plaintiff absolutely in accordance with the court’s June 19, 2017 judgment. Alternatively, should the court find that title did not vest in the plaintiff on September 21, 2017, the plaintiff asks this court to reset the law days pursuant to General Statutes § 49-15(b). The defendant did not file an objection or memorandum in opposition to the plaintiff’s motion.

Discussion

General Statutes § 49-15(b) provides as follows: " Upon the filing of a bankruptcy petition by a mortgagor under Title 11 of the United States Code, any judgment against the mortgagor foreclosing the title to real estate by strict foreclosure shall be opened automatically without action by any party or the court, provided, the provisions of such judgment, other than the establishment of law days, shall not be set aside under this subsection, provided no such judgment shall be opened after the title has become absolute in any encumbrancer or the mortgagee, or any person claiming under such encumbrancer or mortgagee. The mortgagor shall file a copy of the bankruptcy petition, or an affidavit setting forth the date the bankruptcy petition was filed, with the clerk of the court in which the foreclosure matter is pending. Upon the termination of the automatic stay authorized pursuant to [11 U.S.C. § 362], the mortgagor shall file with such clerk an affidavit setting forth the date the stay was terminated."

In an ordinary case, when the owner of the equity of redemption in a mortgage foreclosure action files a petition under Chapter 7 of the U.S. Bankruptcy Code, an automatic stay goes into effect that stops all collection activity against the defendant.