answering certified question from the Ninth Circuit
[…] NRS 86.281(1).
The FHFA's interpretation that a series LLC is not a legal entity separate from the master LLC ignores several relevant provisions of NRS Chapter 86. First, NRS 86.1255 defines a series LLC as a "limited-liability company." This coincides with NRS 86.296(2), which provides "[a] series [LLC] may be created as a limited-liability company." Second, the operating agreement of a series LLC "may provide that any member associated with the series has voting rights that differ from other members or series, or no voting rights at all." NRS 86.296(2). Third, if a series LLC follows certain corporate formalities, "[t]he debts, liabilities, obligations and expenses incurred, contracted for or otherwise existing with respect to a particular series are enforceable against the assets of that series only, and not against the assets of the company generally or any other series." NRS 86.296(3) (emphasis added). When these statutory provisions are met, series LLCs are treated as entities separate from the master LLC for purposes of suing and being sued.