Fed. Hous. Fin. Agency v. Saticoy Bay, LLC
[…] ECF No. 119.

FHFA, 531 P.3d at 1235.

ECF No. 123.

The plaintiffs have not shown that the master LLC is an alter ego of any of these series LLCs. They offer little more than conclusory statements about the relationship between all of the defendant entities, pointing out that it was made clear in various other cases that one person, Iyad Haddad, is at the center of all Saticoy Bay entities as their owner and manager. But these inferences fall far short of establishing without genuine dispute that the master LLC is the alter ego of any one of the individual series LLCs in this case under NRS 86.376, which provides that “[a] person acts as the alter ego of a limited-liability company only if: (a) the limited-liability company is influenced and governed by the person; (b) there is such unity of interest and ownership that the limited-liability company and the person are inseparable from each other; and (c) adherence to the notion of the limited-liability company being an entity separate from the person would sanction fraud or promote manifest injustice.”

Id. at 10.

But nor have the defendants established that any of the series LLCs observed the statutory formalities such that the court cannot obtain jurisdiction over them through the master LLC. The Nevada Supreme Court explained in A Cab, LLC v.