Farias v. State
[…] Hiatt v. State, 319 S.W.3d 115, 121 (Tex. App.-San Antonio 2010, pet. ref'd) (citing Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.07 ); Tucker v. State, 456 S.W.3d 194, 208 (Tex. App.-San Antonio 2014, pet. ref'd) (recognizing same). We also recognize that "[c]hild victims of sexual crimes are afforded great latitude when testifying and they are not expected to testify with the same clarity and ability as is expected of a mature and capable adult." Hiatt, 319 S.W.3d at 121 (citing Villalon v. State, 791 S.W.2d 130, 134 (Tex. Crim. App. 1990)); see also Tucker, 456 S.W.3d at 208 (recognizing same).

Article 38.07 provides that "(a) A conviction under Chapter 21, Section 20A.02(a)(3), (4), (7), or (8), Section 22.011, or Section 22.021, Penal Code, is supportable on the uncorroborated testimony of the victim of the sexual offense if the victim informed any person, other than the defendant, of the alleged offense within one year after the date on which the offense is alleged to have occurred. (b) The requirement that the victim inform another person of an alleged offense does not apply if at the time of the alleged offense the victim was a person: (1) 17 years of age or younger." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.07 (a)(b).

C. Analysis

As set forth above, S.F. provided a detailed account of the incident for which Appellant was convicted, recalling that Appellant had used his hand to touch her vagina as alleged in the indictment.