Rios v. State
[…] We therefore conclude that, based on M.B.'s testimony and the testimony and notes of the SANE nurse, there is sufficient evidence that Rios penetrated both M.B.'s sexual organ and her anus with his sexual organ.

Prior Indecency by Contact Offense

Under his third issue, Rios asserts the trial court erred in admitting evidence that he committed indecency by contact against R.B. in 1987. Rios contends the evidence of the extraneous offense was insufficient to satisfy the standard required for admission under article 38.37. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.37, § 2-a(1) (West Supp. 2017) (requiring the trial court to make a pre-admission determination that the evidence sought to be admitted at trial is "adequate to support a finding by the jury that the defendant committed the separate offense beyond a reasonable doubt"). We review the admission of evidence for an abuse of discretion. Johnson v. State, 490 S.W.3d 895, 908 (Tex. Crim. App. 2016).

As required, the trial court held a pretrial hearing to determine whether R.B. would be permitted to testify about the sexual conduct Rios engaged in with her.