Fakhro v. Mayo Clinic Rochester
[…] In response, Mrs. Fakhro asserts that Dr. Mathur, as a cardiologist for over 25 years, has more than sufficient experience, background, and qualifications to deliver such an opinion. She points out that, although Dr. Mathur does not implant ICDs, he is "intimately involved when one of his patients receives an ICD" because he "consults extensively" with other doctors to determine the appropriate care needed for his patients. Further, she points out that Dr. Mathur has written 24 articles "related to" electrophysiology.

Section 145.682 requires that a plaintiff submit an affidavit by an expert "whose qualifications provide a reasonable expectation that the expert's opinions could be admissible at trial." Minn. Stat. § 145.682, subd. 3(a); Teffeteller, 645 N.W.2d at 427 (concluding that the requirements of subd. 3(a) apply to the affidavit of expert identification).