Civil No. 01-1941 (RHK/JSM)
[…] Instead, the disputed fact must be "outcome determinative under prevailing law"; it must be material to an essential element of the specific theory of recovery at issue. See Get Away Club, Inc. v. Coleman, 969 F.2d 664, 666 (8th Cir. 1992). In essence, the court determines whether there is a need for a trial. Liberty Lobby, 477 U.S. at 250.
Analysis
Under Minnesota law, the plaintiff in a medical malpractice case in which expert testimony is required to establish a prima facie case is required to file two separate affidavits. Minn. Stat. § 145.682, subds. 2-4. First, the plaintiff must submit the affidavit of the plaintiff's attorney stating that the facts of the case have been reviewed by an expert "whose qualifications provide a reasonable expectation that the expert's opinions could be admissible at trial" and who is of the opinion that the defendant "deviated from the applicable standard of care and by that action caused injury to the plaintiff." Minn. Stat. § 145.682., subd. 3. Second, within 180 days of the commencement of the suit, the plaintiff must submit a second affidavit