MEDINA v. EMSA CORRECTIONAL CARE, INC.
[…] McLain's affidavit fails to identify how DeBuhr's or EMSA's actions harmed Medina. See id. Accordingly, Dr. McLain's affidavit fails to meet the requirements of § 145.682.

Because neither Ms. Velner's nor Dr. McLain's affidavits meet the requirements of the statute, Count II will be dismissed pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 145.682, subd. 6.

II. Negligence

Without specifically stating on which counts they seek summary judgment, EMSA and DeBuhr moved for summary judgment on the "medical malpractice" claims on the grounds that Medina failed to comply with § 145.682. That section, as discussed above, applies to "causes of action as to which expert testimony is necessary to establish a prima facie case." Minn. Stat. § 145.683, subds. 2, 6. In Count I, entitled Negligence, Medina alleges that the defendants "had a duty to provide timely and proper medical care" and that "because of the late diagnosis, the [A]chilles tendon was not able to heal properly." (See Am. Compl.