Civil Action 2:20-CV-00302-SCJ
[…] As indicated in greater detail infra, a number of groups commenced efforts to make voter challenges under Georgia law based on a concern over the accuracy of the voter rolls. At the time of the Senate runoff election, O.C.G.A. 21-2-230(a) provided that “[a]ny elector” in a county “may challenge the right of any other elector” to vote in that county.The challenge itself must “specify distinctly the grounds of such challenge.” O.C.G.A. § 21-2-230(a). Once a challenge had been made, then the county Board of Elections must “immediately consider such challenge and determine whether probable cause exists to sustain such challenge.” O.C.G.A. § 21-2-230(b). Depending on the probable cause finding, the statute then further dictates how county Boards of Elections are to proceed under various voting scenarios. See generally O.C.G.A. § 21-230(b)-(i).