Civil Action 2:20-CV-00302-SCJ
[…] The State of Georgia could not have systematically removed voters in this case (per the NVRA) and the county Boards of Elections must determine if probable cause exists on a voter challenge to pursue further action inquiring of a voter's eligibility (O.C.G.A. § 21-2-230(b) (2019)). A voter challenge, however, does not contradict these other legal requirements for a simple reason: a Section 230 challenge determines nothing about a voter's eligibility to vote, nor does it have an immediate impact of removing a voter from a registration list. For a Section 230 challenge, the ultimate decision to pursue an inquiry into a voter's eligibility to vote rests in the county Board of Elections. O.C.G.A. § 21-2-230(b) (“Upon the filing of such challenge, the board of registrars shall immediately consider such challenge and determine whether probable cause exists to sustain such challenge.
The NVRA restricts Georgia from systematically removing voters 90-days before an election and outlines procedures for the use of NCOA data in the list maintenance process. 52 U.S.C. § 20507(c)-(d). None of the Defendants in this case however are subject to the NVRA. Thus, the Court does not find the NVRA's requirements superimpose or contradict O.C.G.A. § 21-2-230 (2019). Nor is there any evidence that Defendants showed a complete disregard for the NVRA's requirements on Georgia's voter list. See, e.g., PX 104 119:9-123:10 (Somerville recounting his understanding of the NVRA).
The State of Georgia, moreover, in the period before an election can remove individual voters for appropriate reasons. See 52 U.S.C. § 20507(c)(2)(B) (allowing removals during the 90-day quiet period if the voter requests to be removed, for criminal conviction or mental incapacity, or death).
If the registrars do not find probable cause, the challenge shall be denied.”).