Civil Action 2:20-CV-00302-SCJ
[…] See O.C.G.A. § 21-2-230(b) (2019). In making this conclusion, the Court, in no way, is condoning TTV's actions in facilitating a mass number of seemingly frivolous challenges. The Court, however, cannot under the operative legal framework say that these actions were contrary to Georgia law (which is unchallenged by Plaintiffs).
The Georgia General Assembly subsequently amended Section 230 to make clear that there was no numerical limitation on voter challenges. O.C.G.A. § 21-2-230(a) (2021) (“There shall not be a limit on the number of persons whose qualifications such elector may challenge.”). Moreover, Section 230's only temporal limitation is that challenges must be made “prior to the elector whose right to vote is being challenged voting at the elector's polling place or, if such elector cast an absentee ballot, prior to 5:00 P.M. on the day before the election.” O.C.G.A. § 21-2-230(a) (2019); see also O.C.G.A. § 21-2-230(a) (2021) (amending the time to challenge a voter who votes by absentee to “5:00 P.M. on the day before the absentee ballots are to begin to be scanned and tabulated ....”).