Civil Action 2:20-CV-00302-SCJ
[…] See Section (II)(C)(2)(a) supra. As a legal matter, however, the same difficulties present themselves for finding either TTV or Davis and Somerville liable under Section 11(b) based on the trial evidence in this case. Plaintiffs' arguments suggest that any mass challenge of voters near an election (especially if negligently or recklessly made) constitutes intimidation or an attempt to intimidate. The Court disagrees for the following reasons.
a) The county Boards of Election as an intermediary
Plaintiffs' most evident problem in their Section 11(b) claim is Georgia law itself, which allows voter challenges and dictates the procedure with which they are assessed. See O.C.G.A. § 21-2-230(a) (2019) (“Any elector of the county or municipality may challenge the right of any other elector of the county or municipality[.]”). Specifically, O.C.G.A § 21-2-230 does not limit in any relevant way the number of voter challenges or their proximity to an election. Thus, mass challenge by voters themselves in the weeks before an election is permissible under Section 230.