Mark ANDREWS, Plaintiff, v. Dinesh D'SOUZA, et al., Defendants.
[…] Colorado NAACP, 2023 WL 1338676, at *4, 653 F.Supp.3d 861 (concluding under the Sandoval analysis that Section 11(b) contains rights-creating language). The Court finds that Section 11(b) contains rights-creating language.
The second prong of the Sandoval analysis, however, which requires language demonstrating congressional intent to provide a private cause of action, is a different matter. Section 3 of the VRA provides that "aggrieved person[s]" may initiate statutory proceedings to enforce the voting guarantees of the 14th and 15th Amendments. 52 U.S.C. § 10302(a)-(c). And Section 14 of the VRA sets out various rules and procedures for "enforcement proceedings" under the statute, including a provision allowing for attorney's fees to a "prevailing party, other than the United States" in an "action or proceeding to enforce the voting guarantees of the fourteenth or fifteenth amendment." 52 U.S.C. § 10310(e). These passages indicate that private parties have a right to enforce the provisions of the VRA that enforce the guarantees of the 14th and 15th Amendments.