Mark ANDREWS, Plaintiff, v. Dinesh D'SOUZA, et al., Defendants.
[…] Id. ¶¶ 129-32.
ECF 58-1, at 33-34.
Finally, the TTV Defendants assert that Andrews has not pleaded with "any [p]articularity" the details of their alleged conspiracy, but that is not the standard. Intent and knowledge may be pleaded generally. Fed. R. Civ. P 9(b). The TTV Defendants cite no authority for this proposition, because there is none. And, the Court finds that the FAC has pleaded Count I with more than sufficient particularity in any event.
Id. at 30-31.
The TTV Defendants' motion to dismiss Count I is denied.
B. Count II: Violation of the Voting Rights Act (52 U.S.C. § 10307(b))
Section 11(b) of the Voting Rights Act (VRA) provides:
No person, whether acting under color of law or otherwise, shall intimidate, threaten, or coerce, or attempt to intimidate, threaten, or coerce any person for voting or attempting to vote, or intimidate, threaten, or coerce, or attempt to intimidate, threaten, or coerce any person for urging or aiding any person to vote or attempt to vote . . . .52 U.S.C. § 10307(b). Andrews alleges that Defendants' actions of (among other things) publicizing his image and license plate number and making false accusations that he committed crimes intimidated and continue to intimidate him.