Civil Action 1:21-CV-05337-SCJ 1:21-CV-05339-SCJ 1:22- CV-00122-SCJ
[…] Furthermore, the SEB is “vested with the power to issue orders, after the completion of appropriate proceedings, directing compliance with [the Election Code] or prohibiting the actual or threatened commission of any conduct constituting a violation . . . . ” Id. § 21-2-33.1(a).
Additionally, Georgia law tasks the SEB with oversight authority over the counties. See O.C.G.A. § 21-2-31(1) (“It shall be the duty of the [SEB] . . . [t]o promulgate rules and regulations so as to obtain uniformity in the practices and proceedings of superintendents, registrars, deputy registrars, poll officers, and other officials, as well as the legality and purity in all primaries and elections[.]”); id. at § 21-2-31(2) (“[t]o formulate, adopt, and promulgate such rules and regulations, consistent with law, as will be conducive to the fair, legal, and orderly conduct of primaries and elections”); id. at § 21-2-31(5) (“[t]o investigate, or authorize the Secretary of State to investigate, when necessary or advisable the administration of primary and election laws and frauds and irregularities in primaries and elections and to report violations of the primary and election laws either to the Attorney General or the appropriate district attorney who shall be responsible for further investigation and prosecution.”).
C. History of Race and Voting in Georgia
In 1965, Congress passed the Voting Rights Act (“VRA”). While the VRA has been amended several times, as originally adopted, Section 2 prohibited practices that denied or abridged the right to vote “on account of” race or color.