Civil Action 1:21-CV-05337-SCJ 1:21-CV-05339-SCJ 1:22- CV-00122-SCJ
[…] Pendergrass Doc. No. [270], Grant Doc. No. [279]. Because Duffey was sued in his official capacity, this resignation does not abate the action, but does lead to Duffey being terminated as a named-party under the applicable rules of civil procedure. See Fed.R.Civ.P. 21; 25(d).
Under Georgia law, moreover, the SEB has a statutory duty to “formulate, adopt, and promulgate such rules and regulations, consistent with law, as will be conducive to the fair, legal, and orderly conduct of primaries and elections.” O.C.G.A. § 21-2-31(2). Georgia law also tasks the SEB with “investigat[ing] or authoriz[ing] the Secretary of State to investigate, when necessary or advisable[,] the administration of primary and election laws and frauds and irregularities in primaries and elections and to report violations of the primary and election laws either to the Attorney General or the appropriate district attorney . . . .” Id. § 21-2-31(5).