Civil Action 1:21-CV-05337-SCJ 1:21-CV-05339-SCJ 1:22- CV-00122-SCJ
[…] S-2. The maximum and minimum Reock scores are 0.68 and 0.14. Id. The maximum and minimum Polsby-Popper scores are 0.62 and 0.11. Id. The compactness scores for the majority-Black districts are as follows:
APAX 1, S-2.
Districts
Reock Score
Polsby-Popper Score
10
0.37
0.27
12
0.53
0.28
15
0.56
0.33
22
0.39
0.34
26
0.47
0.21
34
0.40
0.32
35
0.42
0.18
36
0.25
0.28
38
0.47
0.21
39
0.14
0.11
41
0.31
0.21
43
0.56
0.27
44
0.19
0.18
55
0.25
0.23
c) State House Plan
Under Georgia law, “[t]here shall be 180 members of the House of Representatives.” O.C.G.A. § 28-2-1(a)(1); see also Ga. Const. art. III, § 2, ¶ I. The Georgia Code further provides that: “[t]he General Assembly by general law shall divide the state into 180 representative districts which shall consist of either a portion of a county or a county or counties or any combination thereof and shall be represented by one Representative elected only by the electors of such district.” O.C.G.A. § 28-2-1 (a)(1)-(2); Stip. ¶ 179. The ideal population for a House district in 59,511. Stip. ¶ 278.
Below is the Enacted House Plan:
(Image Omitted) APAX 1, Ex. Y.