Civil Action No. 1:20-cv-02921-SDG
[…] The Georgia Public Service Commission (the Commission) exists by virtue of the State Constitution:
There shall be a Public Service Commission for the regulation of utilities which shall consist of five members who shall be elected by the people.
GA. CONST. ART. IV, § 1, ¶ I (a) (2021). The commissioners serve terms of six years. Id. The Georgia Constitution also dictates that "[t]he filling of vacancies and manner and time of election of members of the [Commission] shall be as provided by law." GA. CONST. ART. IV, § 1, ¶ I (c). The method of election is therefore prescribed by statute. O.C.G.A. § 46-2-1. Commissioners’ terms are staggered, and general elections take place every two years. Id. § 46-2-1(d). Each commissioner is required to live in one of five residence districts, but "each member of the commission shall be elected state wide by the qualified voters of this state who are entitled to vote for members of the General Assembly." O.C.G.A. § 46-2-1(a). A commissioner must continue to live in that particular district throughout the term. Id. § 46-2-1(b).
Plaintiffs are residents of and registered voters in Fulton County, Georgia. They are all African American.