2201010.
[…] Code 1975 §§ 12-15-101 to -701, explicitly authorizes it to do so. See Ex parte M.M.T., 148 So.3d 728, 736 (Ala. Civ. App. 2014) (Moore, J., concurring in the result).
Under the AJJA, our state's juvenile courts are vested with "exclusive original jurisdiction" over dependency proceedings, § 12-15-114(a), Ala. Code 1975, and a juvenile court is authorized to make a custodial determination in the dispositional phase of a dependency proceeding, see § 12-15-314, Ala. Code 1975. Section 12-15-114(a) provides, in pertinent part, that "[a] juvenile court shall exercise exclusive original jurisdiction of juvenile court proceedings in which a child is alleged ... to be dependent.... A dependency action shall not include a custody dispute between parents." Although the father did not specifically allege in his custody-modification petition that the child was dependent, he alleged certain acts by the mother that could be construed broadly to allege that the child has been subject to sexual misconduct by the mother, and those allegations potentially