2201010.
[…] See Miss. Code Ann. §§ 93-27-102(g) (defining "home state"), -201 (setting out when a Mississippi court has jurisdiction to make an initial child-custody determination), and -202 (setting out when a Mississippi court retains exclusive, continuing jurisdiction of over a child-custody determination); compare, respectively, §§ 30-3B-102(7), -201, and -202, Ala. Code 1975. Section 30-3B-204, Ala. Code 1975, the section of Alabama's version of the UCCJEA under which the juvenile court purported to exercise temporary emergency jurisdiction over the father's custody-modification petition, reads, in pertinent part:
"(a) A court of this state has temporary emergency jurisdiction if the child is present in this state and the child has been abandoned or it is necessary in an emergency to protect the child because the child, or a sibling or parent of the child, is subjected to or threatened with mistreatment or abuse."
Section 30-3B-102(6) defines "court" as "[a]n entity authorized under the law of a state to establish, enforce, or modify a child custody determination." "Juvenile courts are purely creatures of statute and have extremely limited jurisdiction." T.B. v. T.H., 30 So.3d 429, 431 (Ala. Civ.