2201010.
[…] Code Ann. § 93-27-202; and § 30-3B-202, Ala. Code 1975. Therefore, the Mississippi chancery court would be the court having jurisdiction over a petition to modify its previously entered custody judgment.
However, the UCCJEA provides that a court of a state other than the child's home state can exercise temporary emergency jurisdiction in circumstances in which the child is in, or could potentially be in, danger. Section 30-3B-204, Ala. Code 1975, sets forth the nature and extent of the temporary emergency jurisdiction the juvenile court may exercise:
"(a) A court of this state has temporary emergency jurisdiction if the child is present in this state and the child has been abandoned or it is necessary in an emergency to protect the child because the child ... is subjected to or threatened with mistreatment or abuse.
"...