2201010.
[…] See §§ 30-3B-204 and 30-3B-102(6). Instead, "[b]ecause the underlying action is a custody dispute between the parents, the circuit court has exclusive jurisdiction." Ex parte N.B., 204 So.3d 887, 892 (Ala. Civ. App. 2016) (per Donaldson, J., with one Judge concurring and three Judges concurring in the result).
"Normally, if a court lacks subject-matter jurisdiction over a case, it must dismiss the case." Ex parte N.G., 321 So.3d 655, 657 (Ala. 2020). However, § 12-11-11, Ala. Code 1975, provides in pertinent part that, "[w]henever it shall appear to the court that any case filed therein should have been brought in another court in the same county, the court shall make an order transferring the case to the proper court...." Thus, when a case over which the circuit court would have subject-matter jurisdiction is filed in the juvenile court of the same county, and the juvenile court lacks subject-matter jurisdiction over the action, the juvenile court is required to transfer the action to the circuit court.