J.L. v. D.G.H.
[…] In 2018, the mother agreed to a modification of the divorce judgment, pursuant to which she was awarded joint legal and joint physical custody of the child with the father. The mother, however, never exercised her custodial rights; rather, she informally delegated those rights to the maternal grandparents.

A "dependent child" includes a child who "is in need of care or supervision" and "[w]hose parent, legal guardian, legal custodian, or other custodian has abandoned the child, as defined in subdivision (1) of [Ala. Code 1975, §] 12-15-301." Ala. Code 1975, § 12-15-102(8)a.5. Section 12-15-301(1), Ala. Code 1975, defines "abandonment" as:

"A voluntary and intentional relinquishment of the custody of a child by a parent, or a withholding from the child, without good cause or excuse, by the parent, of his or her presence, care, love, protection, maintenance, or the opportunity for the display of filial affection, or the failure to claim the rights of a parent, or failure to perform the duties of a parent."

Based on the undisputed evidence in the record, the mother abandoned the child as a matter of law by voluntarily and intentionally relinquishing her custody rights to the maternal grandparents.