2160883 2160884
[…] Ex parte Seibert, 231 So.3d 1111, 1113 (Ala. Civ. App. 2017)." A.S. v. T.R.B., 246 So.3d 963, (Ala. Civ. App. 2017). The juvenile court's orders granting the father's motions for a new trial and setting the cases for a new termination-of-parental-rights trial were interlocutory orders. See J.A.K. v. R.B., 238 So.3d 675, (Ala. Civ. App. 2017) (explaining that a juvenile court's order granting a new trial was an interlocutory order and not a final judgment).
Although § 12–22–10, Ala. Code 1975, provides for an appeal "from an order granting or refusing a motion for a new trial by the circuit court," this court has held that § 12–22–10 is inapplicable to juvenile-court orders granting a new trial. J.A.K., 238 So.3d at 677. Thus, the proper method of seeking review of an interlocutory order granting a new trial is by filing a petition for the writ of mandamus.