Ex parte State of Ala.
[…] "(4) He or she commits the crime of arson and a qualified governmental or volunteer firefighter or other public safety officer dies while performing his or her duty resulting from the arson." § 13A-6-2(a) (emphasis added).

The homicide statutes do not place any time limitation on causing another’s death or cabin the meaning of "cause" in any other manner. Instead, they depend on the but-for causation standard set out in § 13A-2-5(a), Ala. Code 1975, which says: "A person is criminally liable if the result would not have occurred but for his conduct, operating either alone or concurrently with another cause, unless the concurrent cause was sufficient to produce the result and the conduct of the actor clearly insufficient." Importantly, the but-for causation standard accounts for concurrent causes and contains no time limitation. In adopting such a precise causation standard, the Legislature clearly abrogated the yearand-a-day rule.