Ex parte State of Ala.
[…] Code 1975; and provided express definitions of criminal offenses, working on the premise "that persons accused of crime -- and also the prosecuting officials, the courts and all others concerned with the administration of justice -- are entitled to know in plain explicit language what constitutes the offense charged." Commentary to § 13A-1-4 (emphasis added). The Criminal Code directs that "[a]ll provisions of [the Criminal Code] shall be construed according to the fair import of their terms to promote justice and to effect the objects of the law, including the purposes stated in Section 13A-1-3," see § 13A-1-6, Ala. Code 1975, which include "proscrib[ing] conduct that unjustifiably and inexcusably causes or threatens substantial harm," "defin[ing] the act or omission and the accompanying mental state that constitute each offense," and "insur[ing] the public safety by preventing the commission of offenses," see § 13A-1-3, Ala. Code 1975.