Ex parte State of Ala.
[…] But in analyzing whether the Legislature had "expressly" altered the common law, the Court focused on whether the Legislature had used particular language, not on what the relevant statutes required. Of course, the Legislature sometimes abrogates the common law by specifically stating that it is doing so -- but such a statement is not required by § 1-3-1.

See, e.g., § 35-4A-8, Ala. Code 1975 ("This chapter supersedes the rule of the common law known as the rule against perpetuities."); § 8-27-6, Ala. Code 1975 ("Those provisions of this chapter that are inconsistent with the common law of trade secrets supersede the common law ….") § 34-27-87, Ala. Code 1975 ("The duties of licensees as specified in this article … shall supersede any duties of a licensee … which are based upon common law principles of agency to the extent that those common law duties are inconsistent with the duties of licensees as specified in this article.").

[3] A more precise formulation of our common-law abrogation framework is this: "A statute which is an innovation on the common law will not be extended further than is required by the letter of the statute." Pappas v. City of Eufaula, 282 Ala. 242, 244, 210 So. 2d 802, 804 (1968).