Ex parte Grant
[…] Its claim to judicial restraint is inconsistent when viewed in contrast to some of its other decisions, And its claimed restraint is excessive when viewed in the light of its earlier pronouncements and the approach other courts have taken to the nature of common law decision-making.").

As a member of the judicial branch, I am constitutionally limited in my ability to comment on the legislature’s choice of policy in that regard. But as this case shows, the year-and-a-day rule remains alive, and, if the legislature wants that rule changed, it must be the one to do so. See, e.g., Fla. Stat. § 782.035 ("The common-law rule of evidence applicable to homicide prosecutions known as the "year-and-a-day rule," which provides a conclusive presumption that an injury is not the cause of death or that whether it is the cause cannot be discerned if the interval between the infliction of the injury and the victim’s death exceeds a year and a day, is hereby abrogated and does not apply