CL-2024-0290
[…] Fridy, J., concurs in the result, without writing.
Edwards, J., dissents, without writing.
LEWIS, Judge, dissenting.
I respectfully dissent from the main opinion's reversal of the judgment entered by the Madison Circuit Court ("the trial court"). The main opinion reverses the trial court's judgment on the basis that the trial court exceeded its discretion by declining to reserve the issue of periodic alimony "[b]ased on the probability that the wife will not be able to remain self-supporting." ____ So.3d at ____ (citing Ex parte Killough, 728 So.2d 589, 589-90 (Ala. 1998)).
Section 30-2-57(c), Ala. Code 1975, provides:
"In cases in which a party has proven a lack of means to acquire the ability to preserve, to the extent possible, the economic status quo of the parties as it existed during the marriage, but there exists a present inability of the other party to supply those means, a court, when the circumstances of the case make it equitable, shall reserve jurisdiction to award rehabilitative or periodic alimony. If there is neither an award of alimony nor a reservation of jurisdiction at the time of the divorce, the court shall permanently lose jurisdiction to subsequently make an award of rehabilitative or periodic alimony."