CL-2024-0290
[…] Code 1975, § 30-2-57, and to also reconsider the property-division award.
On March 13, 2024, the trial court entered an amended judgment. In the amended judgment, the trial court again denied the wife's claim for periodic alimony, stating, in pertinent part:
"This court has thoroughly reviewed the evidence presented at trial, has considered the credibility of the parties' testimony, and has carefully considered each of the relevant elements in [Ala. Code 1975,] § 30-2-57 and the factors to be considered thereunder. Having done so, the court expressly finds as follows:
"(1) [The wife] has failed to prove that she lacks a separate estate or her separate estate is insufficient to enable her to acquire the ability to preserve, to the extent possible, the economic status quo of the parties as it existed during the marriage.
"(2) [The wife] has failed to prove the [husband] has the ability to supply those means without undue economic hardship.
"(3) [The wife] has failed to prove that the circumstances of this case make an award of periodic alimony equitable."