CL-2024-0290
[…] The husband testified that he could afford to meet his monthly living expenses and to pay the wife the requested amount of periodic alimony only if he used proceeds from the trust. The husband testified that he should not have to use trust proceeds to help support the wife because she was not an intended beneficiary of the trust, which contained a clause that the principal and income of the trust would not "be liable for to any extent subject to debts, claims or obligations of any kind or nature whatsoever ...."
Analysis
Section 30-2-57 provides, in pertinent part:
"(a) Upon granting a divorce or legal separation, the court shall award either rehabilitative or periodic alimony as provided in subsection (b), if the court expressly finds all of the following:
"(1) A party lacks a separate estate or his or her separate estate is insufficient to enable the party to acquire the ability to preserve, to the
extent possible, the economic status quo of the parties as it existed during the marriage.
"(2) The other party has the ability to supply those means without undue economic hardship.
"(3) The circumstances of the case make it equitable."