CL-2024-0290
[…] See Rockett v. Rockett, 77 So.3d 599, 604 (Ala. Civ. App. 2011). If the trial court fails to reserve jurisdiction to award periodic alimony upon future consideration, its power to modify its judgment denying periodic alimony is "permanently lost." Kennedy v. Kennedy, 743 So.2d 487, 490 (Ala. Civ. App. 1999); see also § 30-2-57(c). Based on the probability that the wife will not be able to remain self-supporting, we conclude that the trial court should have reserved jurisdiction to award the wife periodic alimony. See Ex parte Killough, supra.
Section 30-2-57(c), Ala. Code 1975, which was enacted in 2017, see Ala. Acts 2017, Act No. 2017-164, § 2, now provides:
"In cases in which a party has proven a lack of means to acquire the ability to preserve, to the extent possible, the economic status quo of the parties as it existed during the marriage, but there exists a present inability of the other party to supply those means, a court, when the circumstances of the case make it equitable, shall reserve jurisdiction to award rehabilitative or periodic alimony. If there is neither an award of alimony nor a reservation of jurisdiction at the time of the divorce, the court shall permanently lose jurisdiction to subsequently make an award of rehabilitative or periodic alimony."