CL-2024-0290
[…] State ex rel. Gaillard, 250 Ala. 328, 334, 34 So.2d 132, 137 (1948).
"In this case, it is undisputed that a circuit-court judge did not direct Griggers to commence this action. It is also undisputed that Griggers did not give security for the costs of the action. Thus, neither of the two permissible alternative methods set forth in § 6-6-591 for commencing a quo warranto action were satisfied in this case."
Similarly, in the present case, § 30-2-57(c) provides for the reservation of jurisdiction to award periodic alimony when
"a party has proven a lack of means to acquire the ability to preserve, to the extent possible, the economic status quo of the parties as it existed during the marriage, but there exists a present inability of the other party to supply those means, a court, when the circumstances of the case make it equitable . ..."
"No other [circumstances under which a trial court may reserve jurisdiction to award periodic alimony] are provided by the statute."