14-23-00256-CR 14-23-00257-CR
[…] Appellant is legally innocent of the charged offense. The 'maker' provision of Tex. Penal Code § 37.09(a)(2) does not apply to an affidavit to [sic] which the accused does not sign. Appellant was convicted under a legally inadequate theory." Appellant argues he cannot be guilty "as a matter of law" of the tampering with or fabricating physical evidence offense as charged. He quotes the jury charge's application paragraph and contends that to "make" an affidavit means to be its signer because "affidavit" is defined in section 312.011(1) of the Texas Government Code as "a statement in writing of a fact or facts signed by the party making it, sworn to before an officer authorized to administer oaths, and officially certified to by the officer under his seal of office."Appellant claims the hypothetically correct jury charge would have "contained the definition of 'affidavit' within" section 312.011(1). According to Appellant, it "is uncontroverted that Appellant was not the signer of the affidavits.