14-23-00256-CR 14-23-00257-CR
[…] a. Continuance
Appellant first claims that his trial counsel's performance was deficient because trial counsel failed to move for a continuance upon the State reading and arraigning Appellant on a superseded indictment. Appellant claims his trial counsel "should have expressed his surprise at the State having abandoned the superseding indictment," and "failure to file a motion for continuance resulted in Appellant being blindsided by the State's evidence and prevented him from asserting an adequate defense to the charges."
Article 29.13 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides that the trial court may grant a continuance after trial has begun "when it is made to appear to the satisfaction of the court that by some unexpected occurrence since the trial began, which no reasonable diligence could have anticipated, the applicant is so taken by surprise that a fair trial cannot be had." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 29.13; Guerrero v. State, 528 S.W.3d 796, 799 (Tex. App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 2017, pet. ref'd).
In his affidavit, trial counsel stated as follows: