holding that, "a court may sua sponte consider and determine whether laches should bar relief"
[…] Tex.R. Civ. P. 94 (“In pleading to a preceding pleading, a party shall set forth affirmatively ... laches ... and any other matter constituting an avoidance or affirmative defense.”).
Ex parte Rieck, 144 S.W.3d 510, 516 (Tex.Crim.App.2004) ( “Such proceedings are categorized as ‘criminal’ for jurisdictional purposes, and the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure do not ordinarily apply.”). But see Arnold v. State, 853 S.W.2d 543, 544 (Tex.Crim.App.1993) (applying Rule of Civil Procedure 18(a) for judge recusals in criminal cases).
See Tex.Code.Crim. Proc. art. 1.27 (“If this Code fails to provide a rule of procedure in any particular state of case which may arise, the rules of the common law shall be applied and govern.”).
Id. art. 11.07, §§ 3–7; Tex.R.App. P. 73.1 (providing an application must be on the form adopted by this Court, restricting the application's contents, length, and typeface, and mandating a certificate of compliance and verification).
III.