holding that, "a court may sua sponte consider and determine whether laches should bar relief"
[…] However, the habeas court should act on its own sparingly, questioning only those applications demonstrating an excessive delay that undermines or obstructs the principles and virtues the criminal-justice system promotes.
Smith contends that permitting sua sponte consideration of laches is inappropriate because it discords with our statutes and that laches is considered an affirmative defense and must be pleaded by the State. Smith argues that a sua sponte review of laches conflicts with or is implicitly precluded by Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Articles 2.01 and 1.27. Article 2.01 provides, as Smith quotes, “It shall be the primary duty of all prosecuting attorneys, including any special prosecutors, not to convict, but to see that justice is done.” The argument goes that “the prosecutor may properly decide that, on the basis of [certain] information or even surmise, his or her ethical duty to ‘see that justice is done’ entails omitting laches from the pleadings.”