holding that, "a court may sua sponte consider and determine whether laches should bar relief"
[…] Code of Criminal Procedure Chapter 11 and Rule of Appellate Procedure 73.1 explicitly detail how an applicant seeks habeas corpus relief, where the application is to be filed, the form an application must take, and the procedural process in the habeas court and this Court upon the application's filing. Notable among these requirements and most germane to Smith's contention, is Article 11.07, § 3(b)'s language that arguably does not require that the State file an answer to an application at all. Section 3(b) compels the clerk to forward a copy of the application to the State “who shall answer the application not later than the 15th day after the date the copy of the application is received.” But this passage is immediately followed by what amounts to a presumed general denial even when the State fails to answer: “Matters alleged in the application not admitted by the state are deemed denied.”