holding that, "a court may sua sponte consider and determine whether laches should bar relief"
[…] We see no inherent conflict between a prosecutor's strategic motive and perceived ethical responsibility and a court's ability to consider laches sua sponte. This contention discounts society's interest in finality of convictions, the preservation of judicial resources, and the criminal law's deterrent and rehabilitative functions—values that may be beyond the concern of the parties in a particular case—and misplaces the onus solely on the State to vindicate those interests. Society's interests endure despite the State's silence on them. Nor does our holding run afoul of Article 1.27 stating that “[i]f this Code fails to provide a rule of procedure in any particular state of case which may arise, the rules of the common law shall be applied and govern.” As provided above, our approach is consistent with the common-law notion that a habeas judge should balance all equitable interests, pleaded and unpleaded.
Smith Br. at 8.