08-16-2019
[…] Allison, supra. The mother did not advise the juvenile court of the specific claims pending in the Georgia court. Given the foregoing and the language of the February 1, 2017, judgment, we conclude that the February 1, 2017, judgment constituted a determination pursuant to § 30-3B-202(a)(1) that the mother and the child did not have sufficient contacts with Alabama and that the juvenile court no longer had continuing, exclusive jurisdiction to determine the father's visitation claim.
" ‘Once a court loses continuing, exclusive jurisdiction to modify a custody determination, § 30–3B–202(b)[, Ala. Code 1975,] provides that a trial court "may modify that determination only if it has jurisdiction to make an initial determination under Section 30–3B–201[, Ala Code 1975]." Section 30–3B–201 provides:
" ‘ "(a) Except as otherwise provided in Section 30–3B–204, [Ala. Code 1975,] a court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determination only if: