Ex parte F.G.
[…] Ex parte Diefenbach, 64 So. 3d 1091, 1093 (Ala. Civ. App. 2010).

[3] The mother argues that, because the juvenile court never adjudicated the child to be dependent in the .01 action, it lacked jurisdiction to adjudicate the child’s custody in the .01 action and all subsequent actions. We disagree. Although the mother is correct that the juvenile court did not adjudicate the child dependent in response to the father’s September 19, 2014, petition in the .01 action, the November 20, 2014, judgment entered in the .01 action established the father’s parentage of the child. Section 12-15-115(a)(6), Ala. Code 1975, provides, in pertinent part, that a juvenile court shall exercise original jurisdiction of "[p]roceedings to establish parentage of a child pursuant to the Alabama Uniform Parentage Act, Chapter 17 of Title 26." Accordingly, it appears that the juvenile court was exercising its jurisdiction pursuant to § 12-15-115(a)(6) when it established the father’s paternity of the child in its November 20, 2014, judgment.