Ex parte K.T.
[…] Id.

B. STATUTORY-CONSTRUCTION LAW

We analyze statutes "as a cohesive, contextual whole" with the goal of effectuating the Legislature's intent, employing the presumption that the Legislature intended a just and reasonable result. Id. We must apply the plain meaning of the statutory language "unless a different meaning is apparent from the context or the plain meaning leads to absurd or nonsensical results." Id. at 621 ; see Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 311.011(b) ("Words and phrases that have acquired a technical or particular meaning, whether by legislative definition or otherwise, shall be construed accordingly."). We presume that when enacting a statute, the Legislature intended to comply with the United States and Texas Constitutions, to make the entire statute effective, to achieve feasible execution, and to favor the public interest over any private interest. Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 311.021 ; see also Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 1.05(b) (providing that Government Code Sections 311.011 and 311.021, part of the Code Construction Act, apply to the Penal Code "[u]nless a different construction is required by the context"). Grammar and punctuation rules can also inform proper construction. See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 311.011(a) ("Words and phrases shall be read in context and construed according to the rules of grammar and common usage."); Tex. Health Presbyterian Hosp. of Denton v. D.A. , 569 S.W.3d 126, 132 (Tex. 2018). Finally, we must liberally construe the Code of Criminal Procedure "to attain the objects intended by the Legislature: [t]he prevention, suppression, and punishment of crime." Tex. Code Crim. Proc.