Ex parte K.T.
[…] the first use of "offenses" in section 3.01(2) means two or more convictions for offenses that are then described as being the same or similar[;] [the petitioner seeking expungement in Ferris argued] because he was acquitted in 2019, he had only one offense, the 2015 conviction, so section 3.01(2) does not apply and the criminal episode exception to acquittal expunction in section 55.01(c) does not apply.

Id. at ––––, 2020 WL 5868217, at *10.

Justice Evans began his analysis by noting the definition of offense contained in section 1.03 of the Penal Code. Id. ; Tex. Penal Code Ann § 1.03 (stating that conduct constitutes offense when "it is defined as an offense by statute, municipal ordinance, order of a county commissioners court, or rule authorized by and lawfully adopted under a statute"). Justice Evans then noted that the definition encompassed only prohibited conduct and did not include "concepts of arrest, charge, prosecution, conviction, or acquittal." ––– S.W.3d at ––––, 2020 WL 5868217, at *11.

Pivoting off this definition, Justice Evans reasoned that