Ex parte K.T.
[…] But to read these additional words into the statute would deviate from the plain meaning of the word commission intentionally used by the Legislature. Additionally, the Department's construction fails to take into account the expunction statute's purpose as well as the Penal Code's directives against strict construction and in favor of a construction that safeguards conduct that is without guilt from being condemned as criminal. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. §§ 1.02(4), 1.05(a) ; T.S.N. , 547 S.W.3d at 623 ; see also Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 37.12 (providing that when "acquitted, the defendant shall be at once discharged from all further liability upon the charge for which he was tried"); Ex parte Ferris , No. 05-19-00835-CV, 2020 WL 5868217, at *4–5 (Tex. App.—Dallas Oct. 2, 2020, no pet. h.)