01-23-00152-CR 01-23-00153-CR
[…] See Lowry, 693 S.W.3d at 404. Thus, we may consider Humphrey's complaints that the statutes are impermissible restrictions on protected speech.
To determine what expressive conduct the statutes cover, we must begin with the plain text of the statutes. See U.S. v. Williams, 553 U.S. 285, 293 (2008). Section 43.05(a)(2) prohibits a person from knowingly "caus[ing] by any means a child younger than 18 years to commit prostitution, regardless of whether the actor knows the age of the child at the time of the offense." TEX. PENAL CODE § 43.05(a)(2).
In the second trial court cause, Humphrey was charged with violating section 20A.02(a)(7)(E), which prohibits a person from knowingly trafficking "a child or disabled individual and by any means causes the trafficked child or disabled individual to engage in, or become the victim of conduct prohibited by" . . . "Section 43.05 (compelling prostitution)." TEX. PENAL CODE § 20A.02(a)(7)(E).
Section 20A.02(a) prohibits a person from causing a trafficked child to engage in conduct prohibited by a number of different criminal statutes. See TEX. PENAL CODE § 20A.02(a).