01-23-00152-CR 01-23-00153-CR
[…] Id. at 78. Accordingly, the Court concluded that the term "knowingly" extended "both to the explicit nature of the material and to the age of the performers." Id.
Unlike the X-Citement Court, we cannot find that the term "knowingly" applies to the age of the complainant because section 43.05 expressly states that a defendant commits the offense "regardless of whether the actor knows the age of the child at the time of the offense." See TEX. PENAL CODE § 43.05(a)(2). Although section 20A.02(a)(7)(E) does not contain that language, we find that X-Citement is distinguishable and therefore, inapplicable to the statutes at issue here.