01-23-00152-CR 01-23-00153-CR
[…] TEX. PENAL CODE § 20A.02(a)(7)(E).
Section 20A.02(a) prohibits a person from causing a trafficked child to engage in conduct prohibited by a number of different criminal statutes. See TEX. PENAL CODE § 20A.02(a). Subsection (7)(E) prohibits causing a trafficked child to engage in conduct prohibited by section 43.02, concerning prostitution. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 43.02.
A child is defined as a "person younger than 18 years of age." TEX. PENAL CODE § 20A.01(1). "'Traffic' means to transport, entice, recruit, harbor, provide, or otherwise obtain another person by any means." TEX. PENAL CODE § 20A.01(4). The offense of prostitution is committed when a person "knowingly offers or agrees to receive a fee from another to engage in sexual conduct." TEX. PENAL CODE § 43.02(a).