01-23-00152-CR 01-23-00153-CR
[…] Crim. App. 2016) (citations omitted). A facial challenge to the constitutionality of a statute is cognizable in a pretrial application for writ of habeas corpus "because the charging instrument is void if there is no valid statute." See Lowry, 693 S.W.3d at 404. Thus, we may consider Humphrey's complaints that the statutes are impermissible restrictions on protected speech.
To determine what expressive conduct the statutes cover, we must begin with the plain text of the statutes. See U.S. v. Williams, 553 U.S. 285, 293 (2008). Section 43.05(a)(2) prohibits a person from knowingly "caus[ing] by any means a child younger than 18 years to commit prostitution, regardless of whether the actor knows the age of the child at the time of the offense." TEX. PENAL CODE § 43.05(a)(2).