No. 05-17-00241-CR No. 05-17-00242-CR
[…] Appellant recounts the trial court allowed her to return home to live with her children while she was on bond. Appellant argues the trial court twice modified the conditions of community supervision to allow her greater access to her children's activities. The record thus reflects the trial court's dynamic and evolving view of the balance between affording appellant a right to enjoy the companionship of her children and the need to protect her children and others as part of the community supervision process. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.12, § 11(a) ("The judge may impose any reasonable condition [of community supervision] that is designed to protect or restore the community, protect or restore the victim, or punish, rehabilitate, or reform the defendant."); Ex parte Alakayi, 102 S.W.3d 426, 431 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2003, pet. ref'd).