WR-95,430-01 WR-95,430-02
[…] Applicant was convicted in 2012 of two state jail felonies: (1) possession of less than one gram of a controlled substance, methamphetamine, and (2) attempted possession of between five and fifty pounds of marijuana. Tex. Health & Safety Code §§ 481.115(b) (establishing possession of less than one gram of a penalty group one substance as a state jail felony), 481.121(b)(4) (establishing possession of between five and fifty pounds of marijuana as a third-degree felony). He pled guilty to both offenses pursuant to a plea bargain and was sentenced to two days' confinement. See Tex. Penal Code § 12.44(a) (permitting courts to punish state jail felonies as Class A misdemeanors in the interests of justice).
See also Tex. Penal Code § 15.01(d) ("An offense under this section is one category lower than the offense attempted[.]"); Tex. Health & Safety Code § 481.108 ("Title 4, Penal Code[, which includes Section 15.01], applies to an offense under this chapter.").
In December of 2023, Applicant filed applications for writs of habeas corpus in the county of conviction. Tex. Code Crim.