Evans v. Commonwealth
[…] Her statements and actions were not consistent with an intent to kill and were consistent with an intent to facilitate her escape.

For these reasons, we hold that the evidence was insufficient to support a finding of specific intent to kill and, therefore, reverse the conviction of attempted capital murder.

IV. ABDUCTION

The elements required to prove abduction are set forth in Code § 18.2-47: "Any person, who, by force, intimidation or deception, and without legal justification or excuse, seizes, takes, transports, detains or secretes the person of another, with the intent to deprive such other person of his personal liberty . . . shall be deemed guilty of abduction."

The Commonwealth proved beyond a reasonable doubt the elements necessary to establish that Withrow abducted Kendrick.