Scott v. Commonwealth
[…] Fulcher, 294 N.C. 503, 243 S.E.2d 338 (1978). Fulcher had been convicted of, among other things, two counts of "kidnapping" for entering a motel room, tying the two female occupants' hands with tape, and forcing them to lie on a bed and commit sexual acts. The court noted that kidnapping, at common law, had required asportation of the victim from one place to another as an essential element of the crime, an element lacking in the Fulcher case. The North Carolina legislature, however, had enacted Gen. Stat. Sec. 14-39(a), effective the year before Fulcher's offense. It provided, in pertinent part, "Any person who shall unlawfully confine, restrain or remove from one place to another, any other person . . . without the consent of such person, shall be guilty of kidnapping if such confinement, restraint, or removal is for the purpose of. . . (emphasis added). The court concluded that it was controlled by the legislative intent, which could best be ascertained by examining the state of the law prior to the enactment, and contrasting it with the statutory language the legislature had chosen.