Scott v. Commonwealth
[…] He broke into her apartment at night, at a time he knew she was away, and awaited her with a loaded firearm. From these circumstances the jury was free to conclude that, whatever his purpose, he intended to accomplish it by force or intimidation, not by mere gentle persuasion. If his statement of intention is accepted as unvarnished truth, his purpose was to "set her down on the couch" and make her watch him "blow [his] brains out." This frightful prospect, if carried out by force or intimidation, necessarily involves a detention and a deprivation of personal liberty.

Code Sec. 18.2-47 provides, in pertinent part, "Any person, who, by force, intimidation or deception, and without legal justification or excuse, seizes, takes, transports, detains or secretes the person of another, with the intent to deprive such person of his personal liberty . . . shall be deemed guilty of abduction . . . (emphasis added). The defendant's announced intention, therefore, clearly comes within the language of the statute.