Record No. 200027
[…] The Court of Appeals has specifically held that, "a guilty verdict becomes final when it has been ascertained by the circuit court that a jury has unanimously reached a determination of guilt and the verdict may not thereafter be disturbed, even during the punishment phase." Tyler v. Commonwealth , 21 Va. App. 702, 706, 467 S.E.2d 294 (1996). The Court of Appeals has also addressed, in a manner that we find persuasive, the purpose for treating the two phases as separate proceedings, stating that
[ Code § 19.2-295.1 ] divides the trial into two distinct phases.... "[U]pon a finding that the defendant is guilty ..., a separate proceeding limited to the ascertainment of punishment shall be held...." [Id. ] (emphasis added). The procedure assures the jury access to "information specific only to sentencing, apart from considerations of guilt or innocence."
Daye v. Commonwealth , 21 Va. App. 688, 691, 467 S.E.2d 287 (1996) (fourth alteration in original) (quoting Gilliam v.