Record No. 200027
[…] The Commonwealth responds that there was no error due to the nature of the bifurcated procedure in criminal trials.
"A lower court's interpretation of the Rules of this Court, like its interpretation of a statute, presents a question of law that we review de novo." LaCava v. Commonwealth , 283 Va. 465, 469-70, 722 S.E.2d 838 (2012). While we have not previously had an opportunity to address this specific issue, we have a Code section, a Rule of Court, and several opinions from the Court of Appeals to guide our analysis.
Code § 19.2-295.1 provides in pertinent part that "[i]n cases of trial by jury, upon a finding that the defendant is guilty of a felony ... a separate proceeding limited to the ascertainment of punishment shall be held as soon as practicable before the same jury." (Emphasis added.) Rule 3A:17(d) provides that:
When a verdict is returned, the jury shall be polled individually at the request of any party or upon the court's own motion.