Robert V. Seacat, Seacat Law, Tulsa, Oklahoma, for Plaintiff/Appellant. Kenneth L. Brune, Brune Law Firm, Tulsa, Oklahoma, for Defendants/Appellees.
[…] Although we do not know the precise basis of the trial court's decision, we note that the Oklahoma Supreme Court, in Gay v. Akin, 1988 OK 150, ¶ 6 n. 13, 766 P.2d 985, stated that a dismissal based upon “failure to plead fraud with sufficient particularity, as required by ... 2009(B), is treated as a dismissal for failure to state a claim.” Appellate courts also review de novo a district court's dismissal for failure to state a claim. Miller v. Miller, 1998 OK 24, ¶ 15, 956 P.2d 887.
ANALYSIS
I. The Requirement of Particularity
¶ 12 Title 12 O.S.2011 § 2009(B) provides that “[i]n all averments of fraud or mistake, the circumstances constituting fraud or mistake shall be stated with particularity. Malice, intent, knowledge, and other condition of mind of a person may be averred generally.” The Oklahoma Supreme Court has explained that “allegations of fraud must be stated with sufficient particularity to enable the opposing party to prepare his/her responsive pleadings and defenses. Particularity does not mean the plaintiff has to plead detailed evidentiary matters.”