Case Number: 110755
[…] The RPCDA is the sole and exclusive remedy where misinformation is communicated in the sale of residential property, but only when that misinformation relates to defects or matters listed in 60 O.S. § 833(B)(1). The RPCDA only provides the sole and exclusive remedy for misinformation contemplated in the Act. Unlike White, the issue here is whether a discrepancy in measurements of square footage comes within the purview of the RPCDA.
The Court held that the RPCDA expressly prohibited awards of punitive damages. White, 2009 OK 79, ¶ 15, 224 P.3d at 684. Title 60, § 837 provides:
The sole and exclusive civil remedy at common law or otherwise for a failure under subsection A of this section by the seller or the real estate licensee shall be an action for actual damages, including the cost of repairing the defect, suffered by the purchaser as a result of a defect existing in the property as of the date of acceptance by the seller of an offer to purchase and shall not include the remedy of exemplary damages.
¶11 Square footage is not one of the disclosures required by 60 O.S. § 833. The Residential Property Condition Disclosure Statement produced by the Oklahoma Real Estate Commission does not include a disclosure of square footage. The buyer may bring a civil action under the RPCDA only if the seller or real estate licensee fails to disclose in the disclosure statement a defect actually known to the seller or real estate licensee. See 60 O.S. § 837(A)(2)-(3). The RPCDA defines "defect" as "a condition, malfunction or problem that would have a materially adverse effect on the monetary value of the property, or that would impair the health or safety of future occupants of the property." 60 O.S. § 832(9). According to § 837, the sole and exclusive remedy for a failure to disclose a defect actually known to the seller or real estate licensee "shall be an action for actual damages, including the cost of repairing the defect." 60 O.S. § 837(B) (emphasis added). Failure to disclose a discrepancy in square footage measurements is not a condition, malfunction or problem that can be repaired.