Estate of Lazelle
[…] Even assuming full compliance with sections 1560 and 1561, the proponent of business records must also comply with the requirements of Evidence Code section 1271. (Taggart v. Super Seer Corp. (1995) 33 Cal.App.4th 1697, 1707.) It provides:

“Evidence of a writing made as a record of an act, condition, or event is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when offered to prove the act, condition, or event if:

“(a) The writing was made in the regular course of a business;

“(b) The writing was made at or near the time of the act, condition, or event;

“(c) The custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation; and

“(d) The sources of information and method and time of preparation were such as to indicate its trustworthiness.” (Evid. Code, § 1271.)

Here, custodian Hobbs’s affidavit satisfied the requirements of Evidence Code section 1271, subdivisions (a) and (b).