Estate of Lazelle
[…] A responding party need only provide information that is available at the time answers to interrogatories are prepared. Under California law, there is no duty to update or amend the answers. (Biles v. Exxon Mobil Corp. (2004) 124 Cal.App.4th 1315, 1327-1328.) Hacker and Lee do not point to a willful failure to comply with a court order.

Evidence Code section 354 states:

“A verdict or finding shall not be set aside, nor shall the judgment or decision based thereon be reversed, by reason of the erroneous exclusion of evidence unless the court which passes upon the effect of the error or errors is of the opinion that the error or errors complained of resulted in a miscarriage of justice and it appears of record that:

“(a) The substance, purpose, and relevance of the excluded evidence was made known to the court by the questions asked, an offer of proof, or by any other means;

“(b) The rulings of the court made compliance with subdivision (a) futile; or

“(c) The evidence was sought by questions asked during cross-examination or recross-examination.”

The exclusion of the testimony of nurses Widger and Williams was not prejudicial to Keffer. He sought to question the prospective witnesses regarding their recollection that Lazelle himself signed certain hospital forms.