Estate of Lazelle
[…] “(4) The identity of the records.

“(5) A description of the mode of preparation of the records. [¶] … [¶]

“(c) Where the records described in the subpoena were delivered to the attorney or his or her representative … for copying at the custodian’s or witness’ place of business, in addition to the affidavit required by subdivision (a), the records shall be accompanied by an affidavit by the attorney or his or her representative … stating that the copy is a true copy of all the records delivered to the attorney or his or her representative … for copying.”

Evidence Code section 1562 states: “If the original records would be admissible in evidence if the custodian or other qualified witness had been present and testified to the matters stated in the affidavit, and if the requirements of Section 1271 have been met, the copy of the records is admissible in evidence. The affidavit is admissible as evidence of the matters stated therein pursuant to Section 1561 and the matters so stated are presumed true.…”

The proffered exhibits were accompanied by the affidavit of Michael Bowen Hobbs, Custodian of Records at Bakersfield Memorial Hospital.