Civ. No. 19-cv-00255 JMS-KJM
[…] Defendants are mistaken. The doctrine of respondeat superior allows for vicarious liability of employers for the tortious conduct of their employees. See Wong-Leong v. Hawaiian Indep. Refinery, Inc., 76 Haw. 433, 438, 879 P.2d 538, 543 (Haw. 1994) ("Under the theory of respondeat superior, an employer may be liable for the negligent acts of its employees that occur within the scope of their employment."). This doctrine does not, as Defendants suggest, also shield individuals from personal liability.
Under section 428-303(a), a member of an LLC "shall not be personally liable for any debt, obligation, or liability of the company solely by reason of being or acting as a member or a manager." HRS § 428-303(a) (emphasis added).