NO. 2:18-CV-0338-TOR
[…] Swanson - fired her." ECF No. 12 at 4. As for Plaintiff's FLSA retaliation claim, Defendant argues that Plaintiff Complaint does not "set forth facts to permit the Court to infer that Dr. Swanson exercised control over the nature and structure of the employment relationship or economic control over the relationship." ECF No. 12 at 6. The Court finds neither argument convincing.
Beginning with Plaintiff's state law claim, the MWA's anti-retaliation provision, RCW 49.46.100(2), provides that "[a]ny employer who discharges or in any other manner discriminates against any employee because such employee has made any complaint to his or her employer . . . that the employer has violated any provision of this chapter . . . shall be deemed in violation of this chapter . . . ." The MWA defines "employer" as "any individual, partnership, association, corporation, business trust, or any person or group of persons acting directly or indirectly in the interest of an employer in relation to an employee." RCW 49.46.010(4).